Our research discloses a similar approach to this problem by the federal courts. In Environmental Defense Fund Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 179 U.S.App. D.C. 43, 548 F.2d 998 (1976), the contention was made, in a proceeding filed by a manufacturer of pesticides (applicant and regis*790trant) and others for review of an order by the Environmental Protection Agency suspending registration of certain pesticides, that the “burden of proof” as to the safety of the pesticides rested upon the agency, rather than the manufacturer. The Federal Administrative Procedures Act, § 7(c), 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), provides, in part, that “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” Judge Leventhal, writing for the court, rejected the manufacturer’s argument that this provision placed the burden of proof upon the agency as the proponent of the order in question, and decided that as to that particular case, the statute in question “otherwise provided” (5 U.S.C. § 556(d)), so