219 Wis. 132
[…] “. . . Registers of deeds . . . shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties, once in every two years. . . . All vacancies shall be filled by appointment, and the person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold only for the unexpired portion of the term to- which he shall be appointed and until his successor shall be elected and qualified.”

After 1882 vacancies in the office of register of deeds were filled by appointment and not by election. While some *135statutory provisions were changed to conform to the amendments of 1882, sec. 17.03 (9) remained unchanged. See sec. 17.07. In 1919, sec. 17.07 became sec. 17.21. It provides :

“17.21 Vacancies in elective county offices; how filled; term. Vacancies in elective county offices shall be filled in the manner and for terms as follows :
“(1) . . .In the office of . . . register of deeds . . . by appointment by the governor for the residue of the unexpired term. ...”