275 Mont. 13 53 State Rptr. 12 909 P.2d 1165
[…] Barbara contends that the agreement was merely a tentative oral agreement reached by the attorneys and subject to the parties’ approval. The District Court found that counsel agreed to the settlement with the consent of the parties, but concluded the agreement was insufficient to bind the parties in this action.

We review a District Court’s conclusions of law to determine whether the court’s interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686.

Section 37-61-401(1), MCA, provides that an attorney has the authority to bind his client when the agreement has been “filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes of the court and not otherwise.” The settlement agreement in this instance was not filed with the clerk nor was it entered upon the minutes of the court. Furthermore, the object of the oral agreement was to distribute Michael’s estate. Distribution agreements are required, pursuant to § 72-3-915(1), MCA, to be in writing.