70 Fed. Cl. 378
[…] United States, 63 Fed.Cl. at 473 (quoting Horner v. Acosta, 803 F.2d 687, 694 (Fed.Cir.1986)). Additionally, on July 29, 2002, the day after the VA approved plaintiffs appointment, plaintiff signed his name on the line above the words “Signature of appointee” on the form titled “Appointment Affidavit.” This Appointment Affidavit demonstrates that plaintiff was “appointed” to the position of podiatrist.

Moreover, unlike the ambiguous statute in Calvin, the statutory language (38 U.S.C. § 7401(1)) in the present case also demonstrates that plaintiffs employment was governed by appointment. Section 7401(1) states that: “There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans ... as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors ----” 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). Plaintiff has pointed to no evidence in the statutory language or relevant documents to rebut the presumption that his employment was by appointment.