732 F. Supp. 2d 263
[…] I disagree.

An analysis of this issue requires some familiarity with New York’s Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 363 and 363-c, which “are each part of a statutory statewide program for the retirement of police officers and firefighters.” McCaffrey v. Town of East Fishkill, 42 A.D.3d 22, 25, 833 N.Y.S.2d 175 (2d Dep’t 2007). Section 363 entitles a “member,” which includes police officers, see Ret. & Soc. Sec. L. §§ 302(16), 340, to an accidental disability retirement allowance if the member becomes “[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in such service.” Ret. & Soc. Sec. L. § 363(a)(1). Benefits pursuant to § 363-c, on the other hand, are available to a police officer or firefighter who “becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty” in the line of duty. See Ret. & Soc. Sec. L. § 363-c(a).