667 F. Supp. 1042
[…] Sharp v. Weinberger, 798 F.2d 1521, 1523-24 (D.C.Cir.1986).

Under the CDA, the administrative process requires that: “all claims by a contractor against the government shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 605(a). A “contractor” is any party who has entered into a contract with the United States. 41 U.S.C. § 601(4). The “contracting officer” is the person designated by the government as having “authority to enter into and administer contracts and make determinations and findings with respect thereto.”2 41 U.S.C. § 601(3).