235 Or. App. 262 230 P.3d 993
[…] CííJ: íj: ^ 4s
“(3) For each fiscal period designated by the board there shall be deducted from the interest earned by the retirement fund, the administrative expenses of the system for that period; provided, that if such interest be insufficient for such purpose, the excess expense shall be paid by deducting from the account of each employer participating in the system that fraction of the administrative expense of the system for that period which the employer’s total contribution to the fund for the period is of the sum of all the employers’ contributions to the fund for the period.”

Subsection (2) of ORS 238.260 establishes the Variable Account within the fund, and subsection (6) provides, in part, that a “pro rata share of the administrative expenses of the system shall be paid from interest earned by the Variable Annuity Account.” ORS 238.260(6) is silent with respect to how administrative expenses are to be paid if the Variable Account does not earn sufficient interest to pay the account’s pro rata share of the expenses.