235 Or. App. 262 230 P.3d 993
[…] When the legislature established the Variable Account in 1967, the administrative expense provisions of ORS 238.610 were not altered, but, as noted, the statute that established the Variable Account, ORS 238.260, specifies in subsection (6) that a “pro rata share of the administrative expenses of the system shall be paid from interest earned by the Variable Annuity Account.” (Emphasis added.) That means that the Variable Account is required to pay a pro rata share of PERS administrative expenses each year,6 but only to the extent of the interest earned by the Variable Account.