377 Mont. 418 341 P.3d 629 2014 MT 346
[…] Accordingly, the District Court was not required to explain specifically why the sentence was greater after trial. The District Court gave specific reasons for the sentence imposed, both during the sentencing hearing and in the written judgment, in compliance with § 46-18-115(6), MCA.

¶41 The third sentencing issue that Hanna raises is whether it was proper for the District Court to order Hanna to register as a violent offender. The Sexual or Violent Offender Registration Act [SVORA] mandates that a "sexual or violent offender” report personal information to be kept in a registry. Section 46-23-504(1), MCA. A *423“sexual or violent offender” is a person who has been convicted of a “sexual or violent offense.” Section 46-23-502(10), MCA. A “violent offense” means “any violation of or attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a violation of” a number of enumerated crimes, including robbery. Section 46-23-502(13)(a), MCA. Hanna argues that because “accountability” is not listed in this definition of a violent offense, his accountability for robbery conviction does not qualify as a violent offense requiring registration.