377 Mont. 418 341 P.3d 629 2014 MT 346
[…] Hardaway, ¶¶ 9, 71. We reversed the verdict because “[u]nanimity requires more than a conclusory agreement that the accused is guilty of some charged offense; the jury must be in agreement as to the principal factual elements underlying a specific offense.” Hardaway, ¶¶ 70,72.

¶22 Hanna failed to object to the robbery instruction’s lack of a unanimity requirement. We refrain from considering issues raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Robertson, 2014 MT 279, ¶ 16, 376 Mont. 471, 336 P.3d 367. Under § 46-16-410(3), MCA, “[a] party may not assign as error any portion of the instructions or omission from the instructions unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objections, at the settlement of instructions.” As addressed above, Hanna’s objection to instruction number twelve — the robbery instruction — was based on the purported lack of notice of the robbery sub-elements found in the instruction.