66 S.W.3d 888
[…] And as long as the governmental entity ensures that the medical care needed is in fact provided, the Constitution does not dictate how the cost of that care should be allocated as between the entity and the provider of the care. That is a matter of state law.

It is the County’s position that State law does not require the payment of this bill for medical services on the facts of this case. Tenn.Code Ann. § 41-4-115 provides, in pertinent part:

Medical care of prisoners. — (a) The county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance upon all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties. The county legislative bodies shall allow the county jail physician such compensation, to be paid by their respective counties, as may be fixed by the county legislative body agreed upon in writing between the county and the attending jail physician, or as may be fixed by the county legislative body.
(d) Any county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (¾) vote of its legislative body, establish and implement a plan authorizing the jail or workhouse administrator of such county or municipality to charge an inmate in such jail or workhouse a copay amount for any medical care, treatment, or pharmacy services provided to such inmate by the county or municipality. The county or municipality adopting the co-pay plan shall establish the amount the inmate is required to pay for each service provided. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as autho-
rizing a county or municipality to deny medical care, treatment or pharmacy services to an inmate who cannot pay the co-pay amount established by the plan.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a plan established pursuant to subsection (d) may also authorize the jail or workhouse administrator to seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred in providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization or pharmacy services to an inmate incarcerated in such jail or workhouse from an insurance company, health care corporation, TennCare or other source, if the inmate is covered by an insurance policy, TennCare or subscribes to a health care corporation or other source for those expenses.

The crux of the Chancellor’s ruling in denying recovery was “[t]he statute states that the prisoner must be confined in jail. In this case, the prisoner was not confined in jail prior to incurring the medical bills in this case.”