“(c) Any dispute between the Coverage Office and a claimant not otherwise covered in subsection (a) and (b) of this section which cannot be amicably resolved, may be made the subject of litigation in any Court of competent jurisdiction in this State.”
In addition, it should be noted that, under 29 Del.C. § 8203(5), the Secretary of Public Safety “may make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations * * *.”
The plaintiffs resist the defense of sovereign immunity on three bases, all of which the plaintiffs say, constitute a legislative waiver of the defense.
The plaintiffs, relying on Wilmington Housing Authority v.