198 N.C. App. 600
[…] Irving Joyner for Defendant.

McGEE, Judge.

Charlie Vance Rawlinson (Defendant) was indicted by the grand jury in Iredell County on 22 January 2007 on the charges of felony larceny, attaining habitual felon status, larceny chose in action, felony *602breaking or entering, preparation to commit burglary or other housebreakings, safecracking, and misdemeanor larceny. The record now shows that the trial court granted the State’s motion for joinder pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2008), on the grounds that the offenses were “based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Defendant agreed that the offenses were “all connected in time” and did not object to the joinder of the offenses. A jury found Defendant guilty of felony breaking or entering and misdemeanor larceny on 4 October 2007. Defendant admitted his status as an habitual felon.