198 N.C. App. 600
[…] The superior court may obtain jurisdiction over a misdemeanor charge by direct appeal to the superior court from a conviction in district court. State v. Martin, 97 N.C. App. 19, 22-23, 387 S.E.2d 211, 213 (1990). Additionally: “The superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor charge: ... (3) [w]hich may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926[.]” State v. Petersilie, 334 N.C. 169, 175, 432 S.E.2d 832, 835-36 (1993) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a), the superior court may join a misdemeanor to another charge over which the superior court has jurisdiction if the charges are “based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007). “[A] joinder motion ‘need not be written if made at a hearing, and, in the judge’s discretion, the motion may be made orally even at the beginning of trial.’ ” In re R.D.L., 191 N.C. App. 526, 534, 664 S.E.2d 71, 76 (2008) (citations omitted).