163 A.D.2d 752
[…] In addition, we are of the view that, in the circumstances outlined above, respondent acquiesced in the minimal delay.

Next, respondent contends that Family Court erred in permitting the victim, an eight-year-old child, to testify as an unsworn witness at the probable cause hearing, but no objection to that testimony was made by respondent. Respondent raises a similar argument concerning Family Court’s decision to permit the victim, over appropriate objection, to testify as a sworn witness at the fact-finding hearing. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 343.1 (2), "[a] child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”. Preliminary questioning of the eight-year-old child in this case revealed that she knew the difference between a lie and the truth, that it was wrong to tell a lie and that she could be punished for telling a lie.