OPINION1
[…] In further support of this position, Debtor testified that both her “domestic attorney” and her husband’s “domestic attorney” knew about the pension, yet never advised her to include it on her schedules. Parties rely on their attorneys to advise them on what assets need to be listed on one’s schedules; the law does not put the burden on laymen to make these decisions if they are not pro se. Thus, I find the omission of the pension to be the result of mistake, and the requisite intent to “knowingly and fraudulently” make a false oath under § 727(a)(4)(A) did not exist.
iv. Count Five, Denial of Discharge Under § 727(a)(5)
The final § 727 objection to discharge is rooted in subsection (a)(5). Under this provision, a discharge is denied if “the debtor fail[s] to explain satisfactorily ... any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor’s liabilities.” 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). It applies to any “unexplained disappearance or shortage of assets, and does not require a showing of fraudulent intent.” Nelson v. Kamara (In re Kamara), No. 10-55491, 2012 WL 5879718, at *4 (Bankr.D.Del. Nov. 20, 2012) (citing Pereira v.