OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This Legislation, in effect, repeals the doctrine of Dole v Dow Chem. Co. (30 NY2d 143 [1972]) except in the case where the employee has suffered a "grave injury” as defined in the new Legislation. Employers are relieved from contribution and indemnity, other than contract-based suits, to third parties, unless the grave injury requirements exist. (See, L 1996, ch 635.) In the instant *814case, it is unrefuted that the plaintiff has not sustained injuries which rise to the level of a grave injury under the new statute.
The Legislation amends section 11 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, effective September 10, 1996, to state: "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury’ ”.
II. PRIOR DECISIONS
The issue in the present case is whether the third-party defendant, MCWA, is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint by Partner Industrial, based upon the application of the Legislation.