OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The legislation also contains amendments to other statutes which we considered and found decisive as to the applicability and effectiveness of the Legislation as a whole. CPLR 1401 was amended to state: “/ejxcept as provided in sections eleven and twenty-nine of the workers’ compensation law two or more persons who are subject to liability may claim contribution among them [emphasis added].” (L 1996, ch 635, § 4 [emphasis added].)
General Obligations Law § 18-201 (2) was amended to read: "[t]he liability of an employer and his or her employees set forth in sections ten, eleven and twenty-nine of the workers’ compensation law shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to employees otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of injury or death or liability arising therefrom.” (L 1996, ch 635, § 9 [emphasis added].)