OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the instant case, the third-party plaintiffs did not have an accrued right as of September 10, 1996 to indemnification and/or contribution. The Legislation and statutory amendments extinguished any claims for indemnification and/or contribution against the third-party defendant, who was the employer of plaintiff in the primary action.
*817B. Plain Meaning of the Statutes
The obvious meaning of the statutory amendments contained in the Legislation also supports the prospective application of the statutes to pending actions. The Legislation amending Workers’ Compensation Law § 11, effective September 10,1996, states unequivocally that an "employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee.” (L 1996, ch 635, § 2 [emphasis supplied].)