These factors persuade us that the two-week release period at issue in this case is properly viewed as part of the definition of the petitioners’ seasons, not as a release during the course of their seasons that could constitute a furlough.
*1373The petitioners contend that the IRS had lawful alternatives to placing them on nonduty, nonpay status for two weeks, including assigning them “to other work during the projected layoff period,” 5 C.F.R. § 340.402(b), or converting them to the status of full-time employees, see id. § 340.402(a) (“Seasonal employment may not be used as a substitute for full-time employment or as a buffer for the full-time workforce.”). While it is true that the OPM regulations permit agencies to select other options that could avoid the need to release the employees, such as converting them to full-time permanent status, the regulations do not require the agencies to do so.