Introduction
[…] This provision was again substantially modified by 1944 N.Y. Laws c. 415, § 2. It is the 1944 law that created the present language both of N.Y. Tax Law § 211 (4) and (5) and of Connecticut General Statutes § 12-226a. The 1944 law created a new, highly detailed article governing the New York franchise tax on business corporations. Two subsections of that article are relevant here. Section 211 (4) provided, in relevant part, that: “In the discretion of the tax commission, any taxpayer, which owns or controls either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations . . . may be required or permitted to make a report on a consolidated basis covering any of such other corporations and setting forth such information as the tax commission may require . . . provided, however, that no consolidated report covering any corporation not a taxpayer shall be required unless the tax commission deems such a report necessary,