Introduction
[…] Wurlitzer Co. v. State Tax Commissioner, supra, 35 N.Y.2d 110-11. While the majority in Wurlitzer disagreed with Judge Jones that an item had to be “unfair” to be adjusted, it did not disagree with him on the conceptual distinction between the two subsections. While the difference between the subsections, thus defined, might be of importance in some cases, it is not important here, since only a single item of Trans-Lux’s income has been adjusted.
The broad, discretionary view that New York courts take of § 211 (4) and (5) is similar to that taken by the federal courts in construing the somewhat analogous provision of 26 U.S.C. § 482, which, in the case of controlled corporations, allows the secretary of the treasury to “distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations . . . if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations.” This statute is, comparatively speaking, more restrictive than the Connecticut or New York statutes just considered and had *330less discretionary language.