Introduction
[…] The question presented here involves the receipts factor. Section 12-218 specifically provides that this factor includes “net gains from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the state.”
This statutory provision, which, as mentioned, both parties concede to be controlling here, has been augmented by regulation.