Introduction
[…] A second potential for confusion exists in this case because Trans-Lux not only conducted activities in different states but conducted different types of activities in those states. Trans-Lux has spent much effort in describing its various activities in New York, but it must now be asked whether those activities, colorful as they may be, are relevant for purposes of the standards that have been identified above.
It is helpful to begin with the words of § 12-218 itself. The statute includes in the receipts factor “net gains from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the state.” What is it, under the statute, that must be “managed and controlled within the state”? The answer is clear from the statutory text that it is the “intangible assets” themselves.