Introduction
[…] Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768,112 S. Ct. 2251, 2265,119 L. Ed. 2d 533 (1992) (O’Connor, J., dissenting).
Different states address the problem of taxing multicorporate enterprises in different ways. Connecticut’s approach is set forth in § 12-226a, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “If it appears to the commissioner of revenue services that any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other corporation or any person or firm, whereby the activity, business, income or capital of the taxpayer within the state is improperly or inaccurately reflected, the commissioner of revenue services is authorized and empowered, in his discretion and in such manner as he may determine to adjust items of income, deductions and capital, and to eliminate assets in computing any apportionment percentage under this chapter, provided any income directly traceable thereto shall also be excluded from entire net income, so as equitably to determine the tax.”
Although § 12-226a was enacted in 1973; see Public Acts 1973, No. 73-350, § 20; it has not been the subject of judicial construction in any published case. Such construction is now necessary, for the parties view the statute in dramatically different ways.