Introduction
[…] Dolese v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 811 F.2d 543, 546 (10th Cir. 1987); accord Peck v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 752 F.2d 469, 472 (9th Cir. 1985); cf. Baker National Ins. Agency v. Montana Dept. of Revenue, 571 P.2d 1156,1160 (Mont. 1977) (reviewing determinations of the Montana department of revenue under Mont. Code Ann. § 84-1509 by an abuse of discretion standard).
Substantively, it is significant that courts of other jurisdictions reviewing statutes analogous to § 12-226a have rejected arguments that those statutes apply only in cases of tax evasion or other impropriety. Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-446 (1991), for example, provides that, “[i]n case it appears to the [Virginia] Department [of Taxation] that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax.” In Commonwealths.