346 F.3d 1111
[…] Against this background we assess Lindsey’s entitlement to the award of attorney fees under the Ethics in Government Act.

II. Analysis

Unlike persons investigated by Executive Branch prosecutive and law enforcement officers, the subjects of investigations under the Ethics in Government Act are entitled to reimbursement of attorney fees expended in defense against such investigation under limited circumstances delineated in 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1), which states:

Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.

In applying this statute, we have held repeatedly that as “a waiver of sovereign immunity it is to be strictly construed.” In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 438 (D.C.Cir., Spec.Div., 1991) (per curiam).