346 F.3d 1111
[…] We agree that this is likely. While this is not a case like Segal, where the professional or politically appointed prosecutor would have declined on the face of the first facts uncovered, nonetheless, the factors set forth by Lindsey convince us that the decision not to prosecute was a likely one and one that would likely have been made at an earlier stage but for the Act. That is, the Independent Counsel, unlike other prosecutors, was required by the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(D) to file a final report “setting forth fully and completely a description of the work of the Independent Counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought.” While the applicable version of the reporting requirement no longer contains the mandate of an earlier version, which had required that the report include “the reasons for not prosecuting any matter within the prosecu-torial jurisdiction of such independent counsel,” the import of the report is