487 So. 2d 1096
[…] Phlieger filed her wrongful death action, a products liability action by her husband would have been barred, the wrongful death action was likewise barred. The trial court agreed and entered summary judgment in favor of Nissan.

On appeal, Mrs. Phlieger argues that the trial court erred in applying the products liability statute of repose to bar her suit. Mrs. Phlieger brought this wrongful death action pursuant to section 768.19, Florida Statutes (1983) which provides as follows:

Right of action.—
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony.

Section 95.11, Florida Statutes (1983) provides for limitations of actions as follows:

Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
⅜ * * * * #
(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS.—
(a) An action founded on negligence.
* # * * * *