271 Mich. App. 492
[…] m

On appeal, defendants argue they are entitled to dismissal of this case based on governmental immunity. Defendants contend the trial court improperly adopted an expansive reading of the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity by concluding that the failure to remove ice or snow from the shuttle bus steps constituted the “negligent operation” of a motor vehicle. More specifically, defendants contend that plaintiffs allegations of negligence relate not to the negligent operation of the shuttle bus, but to the maintenance of the vehicle. We agree.

MCL 691.1407 contains the legislative codification of governmental immunity from tort liability: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function ....” MCL 691.1407(1).