113 Wash. App. 472
[…] The court did not err by determining that this matter was not subject to arbitration.

Termination. Mr. Cook contends that he had a valid teaching certificate on the first day of school because he had a substitute teaching certificate. The substitute certificate can be issued to teachers whose regular certificates have expired and it entitled Mr. Cook to act as a substitute during the absence of the regularly certificated staff member for a period not to exceed 30 consecutive days. WAC 180-79A-231(2)(a)(i).

RCW 28A.405.210 states that “[n]o teacher . . . shall be employed . . . unless he or she is the holder of an effective teacher’s certificate or other certificate required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed.” (Emphasis added.) Mr. Cook was to be employed as a regular full-time teacher, not a substitute teacher. Mr. Cook could not be employed by the school because he did not have a teaching certificate for the position for which he was hired on the first day of school.

Mr.