247 Wis. 2d 708 634 N.W.2d 882 2001 WI App 221
[…] Jones, 135 Wis. 2d at 168.

¶ 25. In our view, allowing electors whose position prevailed on the recount to intervene in a timely manner will not open the floodgates for new parties and claims. Rather, a rule requiring candidates and electors who are satisfied with the result of the recount to appeal the board's decision just in case someone else might appeal the decision would only encourage unnec-cessary litigation.

B. Excluded Ballots

1. Standard of Review .

¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. § 9.01(8) provides the standard of review for circuit courts reviewing the decision of the board. With regard to questions of law, § 9.01 provides that "[t]he court shall set aside or modify the determination if it finds that the board of canvassers ... has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action." With regard to questions of fact, the statute provides that "the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board of canvassers ... as to the weight of the *726evidence on any disputed finding of fact." § 9.01(8).