247 Wis. 2d 708 634 N.W.2d 882 2001 WI App 221
[…] ¶ 35. Muller contends that one "no" vote was improperly disqualified by the board during the recount. Because Muller was not allowed to intervene for the purpose of challenging that ballot, however, it is not part of the record. According to the recount minutes, the vote was excluded because it "look[ed] erased" and three canvassers could not "determine with reasonable certainty what was intended."

¶ 36. There is no statutory provision specifically addressing this issue.9 Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(b) provides that "[a] ballot cast without any marks . . . may not be counted," while Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(c) states that a vote should be counted "[i]f an elector marks a ballot with a cross (X), or any other marks, as |, A, V O, /, V, +, indicating an intent to vote for that candidate, it is a vote for the candidate whose name it is opposite." The board determined that the intent of the voter could not be determined and therefore excluded the vote. Because the board is the trier of fact, its findings must be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence. Wis. *733Stat. § 9.01(8); DeBroux v.