247 Wis. 2d 708 634 N.W.2d 882 2001 WI App 221
[…] In Ollmann, a clerk had signed both his and another clerk's initials on 305 ballots, even though a statute required that each clerk initial the ballots individually.3 Id. at 576-77. The court acknowledged that the statute "if literally applied would invalidate the 305 votes." Id. at 578. In holding that all 305 ballots must be counted, however, the court stated: "A ballot legally cast cannot be rejected if it expresses the will of the voter." Id.

¶ 29. Muller acknowledges Ollmann, but she argues that it is not controlling. Instead, she refers us to Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2), enacted after Ollmann, which states:

All ballots cast at an election which bear the initials of 2 inspectors shall be counted for the person or referendum question for whom or for which they were intended, so far as the electors' intent can be ascertained from the ballots notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with other provisions of chs. 5 to 12.

Muller asserts that this provision is mandatory, and that because the "yes" vote in dispute contained the initials of one rather than two inspectors, he board was correct in deciding not to count it.