State v. Stroh, supra. But the courts will not find an implied element in the face of a legislative intent to the contrary. State v. Cleppe, supra.
In the case at bench, we find no legislative intent to warrant imposition by implication that the perpetrator had to either know that facts which define the offense existed at the time the activity occurred or that he had knowledge of information which would lead a reasonable man to believe that those facts existed. Indeed, we find a contrary intent. RCW 9A.44.030, which provides a statutory defense to the crime charged, expressly provides that, except under specified circumstances which must be proved by defendant under a preponderance of the evidence standard, "it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim's age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older1'.2 Thus, lack of knowledge of one of the three statutory elements of the crime, i.e., the victim's age, was expressly deemed not even a defense to the crime charged (except for limited circumstances not pertinent herein).