the contractor (1) to “take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans,”2 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1); (2) to invite eligible veterans to identify themselves voluntarily to their employer, 48 C.F.R. §§ 22.1310(b), 52.222-37(e); and (3) to submit annual reports to the Secretary of Labor (the “VETS-100 reports”) providing data about the qualified covered veterans in the contractor’s workforce, including the number of qualified covered veterans in each job category and hiring location and the number of new employees who are qualified covered veterans, 38 U.S.C. § 4212(d); 48 C.F.R. §§ 22.1310(b), 52.222-37(c).
In 1998, Congress passed the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1354, which provides that “no agency may obligate or expend funds ... to enter into a contract [covered by VEVRAA] with a contractor from which a [VETS-100] report was required ... if such contractor did not submit such report,” id. § 1354(a)(1). In turn, 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-38 provides that “[b]y submission of its offer, the offeror represents that, if it is subject to the reporting requirements [of VEVRAA] ... it has submitted the most recent VETS-100 Report required by [the Act].”