754 F. Supp. 420
[…] United States v. Hernandez-Salazar, 813 F.2d at 1138; United States v. Nates, 831 F.2d at 863; United States v. Salinas-Garza, 803 F.2d 834, 836-37 and n. 5 (5th Cir.1986); United States v. Garcia-Restrepo, 648 F.Supp. 1188, 1192-93 (S.D.Fla.1986), reh’g denied en banc, 811 F.2d 272 (5th Cir.1987).

In 1986, as part of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act (Pub.L. 99-570), 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b) was again amended. The 1986 amendment eliminated the “reasonable cause” requirement from the statute. Section 5317(b) currently reads:

For purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirement of section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.

31 U.S.C. § 5317(b) (1990).

The government contends that § 5317(b) is constitutional on its face in that it vests the Customs Service with the “same authority the customs officers have to do border searches of persons and baggage entering or leaving the United States under the Constitution.”