131 S.W.3d 492
[…] An act of the 77th Legislature in 2001 created the chapter,2 including Article 64.05:

Art. 64.05. APPEALS. An appeal of a finding under Article 64.03 or 64.04 is to a court of appeals, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case, the appeal of the finding is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals.

In 2003, the legislature amended article 64.05 to provide that an appeal is to the Court of Criminal Appeals “if the person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death.”3 The amendment applies only to convicted persons who submit a motion for forensic DNA testing on or after the effective date of the amending act,4 which was September 1, 2003.5 Because Sisk filed his motion before that date, the amendment does not apply to him.