131 S.W.3d 492
[…] These pre-trial statutes are thus different from Article 64.05, which applies only to a post-conviction proceeding in which it is definitely known whether a person has been sentenced to death or to some other punishment.

Only two articles of the Code of Criminal Procedure, other than Article 64.05, use the undifferentiated term “capital case” to refer to a case after the trial is over. One is Article 44.251, the catchline of which is, “Reformation of Sentence in Capital Case.” It speaks to only a case which there was a sentence of death.15 The other is Article 48.01, which says, “The Governor shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital case for a period not to exceed 30 days.” This surely refers to cases in which the death penalty was assessed, and not to other cases of capital offenses in which a term of imprisonment was imposed.