118 Ga. App. 280
[…] The taxpayer put these items to no use whatever except to store them. In the present case the materials were purchased and placed in the general inventory of the taxpayer, following which the taxpayer, acting in its capacity as a contractor, removed the property from its storage in Georgia and fabricated it in Georgia, and then shipped the component parts out of Georgia for installation by it at the Tennessee contracting site. Under an identical California statute (§ 6094: “If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale”) it was held in Levine v. State Board of Equalization, 142 Cal. App. 2d 760 (299 P2d 738), that the non*283exempt use rendered the contractor liable for the tax, and that its imposition did not result in the levy of a tax on interstate commerce.