352 B.R. 533
[…] The new version expressly removes that limitation, allowing partition by a remain-derman; the new version is applicable to this litigation. See Legis. Comm. Comment, § 872.210(a)(2), Assembly 1976 Addition, 1980 Main Vol.. However, unlike partition of concurrent interests which may be partitioned as of right, partition of successive estates is permitted only if it is in the best interests of all the parties. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 872.710 (West 2006). Under the statutory standard, “the court shall consider whether the possessory interest has become unduly burdensome by reason of taxes or other charges, expense of ordinary or extraordinary repairs, character of the property and change in the character of the property since creation of the estates, circumstances under which the es*545tates were created and change in the circumstances since creation of the estates, and all other factors that would be considered by a court of equity having in mind the intent of the creator of the successive estates and the interests and needs of the successive owners.” § 872.710(e). If the court determines that, under the circumstances, sale and division of the proceeds would be more equitable than division of the property, the court shall order that the property be sold and the proceeds divided among the parties in accordance with their interests. Cal. Civ.