From an inspection of the record, it appears that this prosecution is based upon a law adopted in Ellis County by the qualified freehold voters, under the terms and conditions of chapter 128, Acts of Twenty-sixth Legislature. Appellant insists that said act is unconstitutional. In the statement of facts appears the agreement that Ellis County is an agricultural county, and not a stock-raising county, as is ordinarily understood. Appellant insists, for this reason, it is not provided in the Constitution that the law with the local option feature therein may be passed by the Legislature. Section 23, article 16, of the Constitution provides: “The Legislature may pass laws for the regulation of live stock and the protection of live stock raisers in the stock-raising portion of the State, and exempt from the operation of such laws other portions, sections or counties; and "shall have power to pass general and special laws for the inspection of cattle, stock and hides; and for the regulation of brands; provided, that any local law thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders of the section to be affected thereby and approved by them before it shall go into