Aldridge, 855 F.2d 1380, 1384 (9th Cir.1988).
It may be the ease, as defendants contend, that the shipment of the initial 409 assemblies is such a major project. This issue need not be resolved, however, because the Court concludes that the shipment of the 409 assemblies has been improperly broken off, or “segmented,” from the larger project.
The CEQ regulation on whether to regard a project as one or more than one is found at 40 C.F.R. 1508.25. The regulation lists several types of actions for which a single Environmental Impact Statement must be prepared. Among these are “cumulative actions,” defined as actions “which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. 1508.25(a)(2). Clearly, the shipment of the first 409 of as many as 15,000 spent fuel assemblies is a part of the cumulative whole which will need storage space.
Even more directly applicable is the definition of “similar actions.”