Harris v. NCNB Nat’l Bank of N. C., 85 N.C. App. 669, 670, 355 S.E.2d 838, 840 (1987).
In the present case, plaintiffs first allege Ingersoll breached his fiduciary duty and committed legal malpractice when he failed to *107review records related to the Trust and discover the wrongdoing committed by Hoskins and Turner and failed to take steps to protect the interests of Ms. Miranda. The statute of limitations in a case of legal malpractice is three years and the statute of repose is four years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2011). A cause of action for legal malpractice accrues “at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. The North Carolina Supreme Court considered what constitutes “the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action” in Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 651, 654-58, 447 S.E.2d 784, 787-89, disc. review denied, 338 N.C. 672, 453 S.E.2d 177 (1994).