We have repeatedly held that in reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the | c,evidenee, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id. We affirm a conviction if substantial evidence exists to support it. Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id.
Appellant was convicted of rape pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103 (Repl.2006), which provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person: ... (4)(A) Who is less than eighteen (18) years of age and the actor is the victim’s: (ii) Uncle....” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-103. Appellant asserts that the State failed to meet the statutory element that he was the victim’s uncle.