179 So. 3d 67
[…] Burkhalter further fails to acknowledge that his prior convictions arose from separate crimes. He instead asserts that the second altercation with his wife, committed after his release from custody, constituted a continuation of the first altercation. Alleging that his “Florida crimes arose out of the same set of circumstances with the same person” and involved the “same nucleds of events in less than a [twenty-four] hour period[,]” Burkhalter asks this Court to vacate the habitual-offender portion of his sentence.

¶ 15. With regard to habitual-offender sentencing, section 99-19-81 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.