875 F. Supp. 1353
[…] This is a significant extension of the federal jurisdiction permitted in Maxam and Ross. These cases found a waiver to consider whether a tribe has complied with IGRA’s plan approval requirements, not whether the tribe has complied with its own laws. Assuming arguendo that the Community implicitly waived its immunity for determining whether it has satisfied IGRA’s requirements, there is no indication the Community waived its immunity to allow a federal court to interpret its membership requirements.4 Indeed, this would run contrary to explicit purpose of IGRA. See 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (stating that the purpose of IGRA is, inter alia, “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”) Furthermore, the Eighth Circuit has specifically recognized that resolution of disputes “involving questions of [a] tribal constitution and tribal law is not within the jurisdiction of the district court.” Runs After v. United States, 766 F.2d 347, 352 (8th Cir.1985) (citing eases).