4 Haw. App. 166
[…] Exhibit B is a letter dated October 2,1980 from Gromet to Burgess, responding to Burgess’ proposal for a new five-year lease for the Premises. In Exhibit B, Gromet stated that Rex “is agreeable to the new rent schedule” if it commenced on January 1, 1981. Gromet requested that Burgess “draw up a new lease” if he approved Gromet’s letter. The trial court found that Exhibit B was “either an offer or a counteroffer.”7 The court also found that by a telephone call, “Burgess accepted Gromet’s offer or counteroffer.”8 Exhibit C is the new lease signed by Kayoko only.

In pertinent part, HRS § 656-1 provides:

No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases:
* * * * *
(4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them;
* * * * *
Unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him in writing lawfully authorized.

*171Appellants argue that HRS § 656-1 precluded the enforcement of the new lease (Exhibit C) because Exhibit B was not signed by the Cowans, the parties “to be charged therewith.”