789 N.W.2d 138
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction. As we have noted, the district court rejected the State’s contention that some of the plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. The State again raises the exhaustion doctrine on appeal, contending the summary judgment against those plaintiffs must be affirmed even if the immunity defenses are without merit because the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. We shall therefore first address the jurisdictional question.

Each of the plaintiffs filed a claim on a form promulgated by the state appeal board. See Iowa Code § 669.3 (authorizing the state appeal board to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims” against the State). The claim forms filed by the plaintiffs on May 15, 2001, disclosed the amount of each claim for property damage and generally described the legal theories asserted against the State.