211 Conn. 541
[…] In Marsala itself, we acknowledged that “[s]ections 52-413 and 52-416, taken together, permit the parties to exercise their common-law right to fix, in the agreement for arbitration, the time in which the arbitrators must render their award.” Id., 369. Subsequently, we held, in Administrative Sc Residual Employees Union v. State, supra, that an arbitration agreement permitting oral extensions of the time for an arbitral award served to validate the belated award despite § 52-416’s requirement of a written extension. We there stated that “[§ 52-416] begins with the condition: ‘[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement . . . . ’ We construe this proviso as making the application of the entire section, including the requirement that extensions be in writing, conditional upon the parties having not agreed otherwise.