The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In 1976, in Gordon, this court held that evidence of a blood alcohol test was inadmissible where the defendant was not under arrest or in custody at the time the blood test was administered. In 1985, the legislature amended K.S.A. 8-1001 and eliminated the “arrest” requirement. The current version of the statute, K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 8-1001, reads in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. ... A person who is dead or unconscious shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the person’s consent to such test or tests, which shall be administered in the manner provided by this section.
“(b) A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests deemed consented to under subsection (a) if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe die person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under die influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or to believe that the person was driving a commercial vehicle . . . while having alcohol or other drugs in such person’s system; and one ofthe following conditions exists: (1) The person has been arrested or odierwise taken into custody for any offense involving operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both ... in violation of a state statue or a city ordinance; or (2) the person has been involved in a vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death. “ (Emphasis added.)
Following the legislative changes in 1985, 8-1001 no longer requires an arrest. If the person has been involved in a “vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or *226death,” an arrest is not required. The trial court erred in interpreting 8-1001 and applying Gordon.
Despite statutory language authorizing the taking of the blood sample, any such bodily invasion must still be constitutionally sound.