A law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer may not use a physical examination from a former employing agency for purposes of claiming the presumption set forth in s. 112.18 against the current employing agency.
§ 943.13(6), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 943.13 makes unmistakably clear that the Legislature reads section 112.18, exactly the same way Miami-Dade County does, as forbidding the use of “a physical examination from a former employing agency for purposes of claiming the presumption set forth in s. 112.18 against the current employing agency.” § 943.13(6), Fla. Stat. (2008).
No examination in 1972 gave rise to the presumption set forth in section 112.18 so as to make Miami-Dade County responsible for workers’ compensation benefits on account of the off-duty cardiac event Mr.