Davis experienced “acute coronary syndrome with a minimum cardiac enzymes leak” on February 26, 2002, sometimes referred to as a “non-T wave myocardial infarction.” She also testified she had no doubt that the claimant had chronic underlying coronary artery disease when Miami-Dade County hired him in 1995.
Proceedings Below
Following the surfing incident, Mr. Davis filed petitions for benefits against Miami-Dade County1 seeking a determination that the cardiac incident while he was surfing on February 26, 2002, was compensable by virtue of the presumption that arises under section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes, whenever a “firefighter or state law enforcement officer shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service as a firefighter ... which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition.”