Stat. (1995) (emphasis supplied).
Although in 1972 certification as a firefighter depended, in part, upon the results of the medical examination, see § 163.495(2), Fla. Stat. (1971) (providing that “[t]he council shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person” who, among other things, satisfies the “qualifications for employment in § 163.490”), subsequently enacted amendments to section 633.35, Florida Statutes, explicitly excepted the results of a medical examination performed pursuant to section 633.34(5) from consideration in the certification process. See § 633.35(2), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.34,(5).” (emphasis supplied)).
In conformity with section 633.34, Florida Statutes (1995), Miami-Dade County required Mr. Davis to submit to a preem-ployment physical examination, even though he was already a certified firefighter when he applied for employment with the County.