115 Wis. 2d 168 340 N.W.2d 223
[…] Deductions for the payment of these debts are also allowed to the extent that the “other person is obligated to pay” or the “other assets are subject to the payment.” The term “debts of a decedent” is not defined in any section of the inheritance tax chapter except that sec. 72.14(1) (a) does provide that medical expenses and expenses of last illness to the extent not claimed for income tax purposes are included as debts of a decedent.

The absence of a definition in the statute here does not lead us to conclude that the word “debt” is ambiguous.

Section 990.01 (1), Stats., states:

*180General Rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.

We are unaware of any sound reason why in the present context the word “debt” should be construed as a technical word or a word that has a peculiar meaning. We shall therefore endeavor to arrive at the ordinary and approved meaning of the term.