675 So. 2d 1382
[…] Of the $182,000, $60,000 was allocated to attorney’s fees and $47,000 to costs. The net to Brandan was $75,000, $50,-000 of which was “set aside” in a structured settlement.

After the parties entered the settlement agreement, but before the hearing on the petition to approve the settlement agreement, Humana moved to intervene, claiming that, because it had paid for medical care for Brandan, it had a statutory right to $91,000 from Brandan’s recovery. The court denied the motion to intervene, and Humana appealed.

Humana claims that it has an interest in the recovery by virtue of section 641.31(8), Florida Statutes (1989)1, which provided:

A health maintenance organization providing medical benefits or payments to a subscriber who suffers injury, disease, or illness by virtue of the negligent act or omission of a third party is entitled to reimbursement from the subscriber, on a fee-for-service basis, for the reasonable value of the benefits or payments provided. However, the health maintenance organization is not entitled to reimbursement for medical expenses rendered in excess of the subscriber’s money recovery from the third party.