92 Ill. App. 3d 614
[…] Where, as here, a party is effectively represented, he is not a necessary party; failure to name him in the complaint in such an instance does not require a dismissal. (Cales v. Dressler (1924), 315 Ill. 142, 146 N.E. 162.) The unions in the present case, at all relevant times, continuously and effectively represented their members throughout these proceedings, and failure to name each member individually does not require dismissal of the action on this appeal.

Section 604 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

“§604. Labor Dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed. * * * This Section shall not apply if it is shown that (A) the individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work and (B) he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute; provided, that a lockout by the employer or an individual’s failure to cross a picket line at such factory, establishment, or other premises shall not, in itself, be deemed to be participation by him in the labor dispute. * * #”

*617The underscored portion of the section represents a 1975 amendment to the Act.