Third-degree criminal sexual conduct involves penetration accompanied by any of three aggravating circumstances,3 and is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. Finally, fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct involves sexual contact accompanied by two aggra*205vating circumstances,4 and is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than $500.
The defendant herein was charged under MCL 750.520c(l)(f); MSA 28.788(3)(l)(f), which provides:
"Sec. 520c. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
"(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(l)(f)(i) to (v).”
MCL 750.520e(l)(a); MSA 28.788(5)(l)(a) provides:
"Sec. 520e. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if either of the following circumstances exists: