"(a) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(l)(f)(i) to (v).”
Thus, the fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct provision is a necessarily included lesser offense of the second-degree criminal sexual conduct provision of which the defendant herein was convicted, the only difference between them being the element of personal injury. People v Ora Jones, 395 Mich 379; 236 NW2d 461 (1975).
Personal injury is defined in MCL 750.520a(f); MSA 28.788(l)(f) as: "bodily injury, disfigurement, *206mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ”. It is the element of mental anguish which is the focus of the instant appeal.
We would conclude that if a victim is "upset”, the element of mental anguish is not satisfied so as to justify a conviction of second-degree criminal sexual conduct.