9 Or. Tax 325
[…] Article IV, section 3, clause 2, of the United States Constitution expressly grants Congress the power to make rules and regulations respecting the properties of the federal government. However, the United States Supreme Court has ruled that a state’s exercise of its police power is not superseded by a federal act “unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress.” Ray v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 435 US 151, 198 S Ct 988, 55 L Ed2d 179 (1978).

41 CFR 101-19.002(k) (1980), a federal regulation concerning certain basic policies applicable to the construction of many federal “public buildings,” states:

“[S]pecial features of local codes directly related to local circumstances or practices will be, to the maximum extent practical, incorporated into the design.”

41 CFR 101-19.003-6(a) defines the term “public building” as those including “Federal office buildings, post offices, * * * courthouses.”