delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] That figure may or may not be the amount provided for as a monthly installment payment in the contract. Independent evidence must be produced *295showing the reasonable rental value of the premises. Mecham v. Nelson (1969), 92 Idaho 783, 451 P.2d 529, 533.
The issue of whether the Owens are entitled to the reasonable value of improvements made, should it be determined that they must vacate the premises, is controlled by Section 70-28-110, MCA, which provides:
“When damages are claimed for withholding the property recovered upon which permanent improvements have been made by a defendant or those under whom he claims, holding under color of title adversely to the claim of plaintiff, in good faith, the value of such improvements must be allowed as setoff against such damage.”
Interpreting a similar statute, the Oregon Court of Appeals stated:
“The allowance of a recovery from the owner for the value of improvements mistakenly put on the owner’s premises is an application of the equitable rule which prevents unjust enrichment.” Roesch v.