This is a classic example of a divorced family not having enough income to maintain separate households. There was no way the trial court *409could fully meet the parties’ expectations and had to modify the desires of each.
Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s order refusing to increase child support payments, claiming the evidence demonstrated that the children’s expenses had increased due to growth, education, medical needs and inflationary trends. Sec. 452.370, RSMo.1978 provides that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only . upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Changed circumstances may exist due to the growth of the children or to the dollar’s declining value. Plattner v. Plattner, 567 S.W.2d 139(8) (Mo.App.1970). But these factors do not call for a modification unless they make the prior support order unreasonable.