458 S.W.3d 537
[…] I concluded that applicant had pleaded a prima facie case that his due-process rights were violated and voted to remand that complaint for consideration on whether there was a factual basis showing that this claim was unavailable during his initial application, and, if so, addressing the merits of this complaint.

Applicant’s assertions that the State used the false testimony of inmate-witnesses is precisely what the Legislature was concerned about when it passed statutes to regulate this type of evidence after applicant’s trial took place. In 2009, the Legislature enacted Article 38.075, which states, “A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.075(a).