458 S.W.3d 537
[…] Applicant’s complaint that junk science was used to convict him is precisely what the Legislature had in mind when it enacted Article 11.073 to permit post-conviction challenges premised on relevant scientific evidence that was not available to be offered by a convicted person at the convicted person’s trial or that contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the State at trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(a). Article 11.073 states, “A court may grant a convicted person relief on an application for a writ of habeas corpus if: (1) the convicted person filed an application, in the manner provided by Article 11.07, 11.071, or 11.072, containing specific facts indicating that (A) relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of the convicted person’s trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the convicted person’s trial; and (B) the scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date of the application; and (2) the court makes the findings described by Subdivisions (1)(A) and (B) and also finds that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” See id. art. 11.073(b).

Although applicant plainly appears to have made a prima facie case that junk science was used to convict him, there is a question as to whether he has timely asserted his claim. The factual basis underlying applicant’s claim is the 2009 Forensic Report, but he did not present his claim in his earlier post-conviction writ applications that were filed after 2009. With respect to the applicable timing requirements, Article 11.073 states, “For purposes of ... Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071 [the statutory bar on subsequent writs] ... a claim or issue could not have been presented previously *541in an original application or in a previously considered application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person on or before the date on which the original application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed.” See id. art. 11.073(c) (emphasis added). “In making a finding as to whether relevant scientific evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before a specific date, the court shall consider whether the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has changed since the applicable trial date or dates, for a determination made with respect to an original application[,] or the date on which the original application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed, for a determination made with respect to a subsequent application.” See id. art. 11.073(d) (emphasis added).

Today, this Court declines to consider the merits of applicant’s claim and instead dismisses this application as an abuse of the writ on the basis that the pleadings fail to satisfy the requirements of Article 11.071, § 5(a) and Article 11.073(c).