548 So. 2d 920
[…] Defendant was apprehended shortly thereafter as he walked back to the grocery store parking lot to retrieve his car.

ISSUE

The legal issue before us is whether a person who forcibly seizes and carries away another person with intent to rape her can be found guilty of aggravated kidnapping, where there is no explicit communication by the kidnapper to the victim that she will only be released if she complies with his demands for sexual gratification, but the circumstances are such that a reasonable person would implicitly understand submission is the price for safe release.

ANALYSIS

La.R.S. 14:44 provides:

Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.