102 N.M. 274 694 P.2d 922
[…] Blevins, 40 N.M. at 369, 60 P.2d at 210 (1936) (quoting Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)).

NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-101 (Cum. Supp.1984), describing vehicular homicide reads in pertinent part:

A. Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
He ♦ * * H< H*
C. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle * * * while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 * *

Section 66-8-113 is the reckless driving statute that the defendant claims is applicable to the case at issue. It reads in pertinent part:

A. Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving.

The elements of vehicular homicide by reckless driving are contained in NMSA 1978, UJI Crim. 2.60 (Repl.Pamp.1982) and NMSA 1978, UJI Crim. 2.61 (Repl.Pamp. 1982).

*278The mental state required for vehicular homicide is that of conscious wrongdoing. State v.