102 N.M. 274 694 P.2d 922
[…] We disagree.

The appropriate test for determining whether two offenses are separate is:

[Wjhere the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.

Blevins, 40 N.M. at 369, 60 P.2d at 210 (1936) (quoting Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)).

NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-101 (Cum. Supp.1984), describing vehicular homicide reads in pertinent part:

A. Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
He ♦ * * H< H*
C. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle * * * while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 * *

Section 66-8-113 is the reckless driving statute that the defendant claims is applicable to the case at issue. It reads in pertinent part: