165 N.H. 87
[…] In Morrissey I, we noted that “the trial court found that the Town is not legally obligated to maintain the pond at a level above the natural low-water mark; nor do the petitioners have the right to have the pond maintained above the natural low-water mark.” Morrissey 1, 162 N.H. at 781 (quotations and brackets omitted). The Town argues that, because of the finding that the petitioners have no property rights in the water level of Post Pond, they cannot make a showing of infringement under RSA482-A.T1, II (2001). Pursuant to RSA482-A.T1, II, “[n]o permit to dredge or fill shall be granted if it shall infringe on the property rights or unreasonably affect the value or enjoyment of property of abutting owners.”

The Town’s collateral estoppel argument fails on the first prong because the question of whether the Town is legally obligated to maintain the water level of Post Pond above or below a certain level is not at issue in this appeal.