165 N.H. 87
[…] The Town did apply for a permit to install a beaver pipe in 2006 and to retain two beaver pipes in 2009. These applications are not before us. As for beaver dams, any argument that the Town should have procured a wetlands permit in order to remove these structures has not been preserved. The petitioners failed to raise it in their appeal to the Council, see RSA 482-A:10, IV-a (“Only those grounds set forth in the notice of appeal shall be considered by the council.”), and in their motion for reconsideration, see Appeal of Coffey, 144 N.H. 531, 533 (1999) (“Issues not raised in the motion for rehearing cannot be raised on appeal.”).