431 F. Supp. 2d 1114
[…] Servs., 500 U.S. 90, 96, 111 S.Ct. 1711, 114 L.Ed.2d 152 (1991) (Rule 23.1 “clearly contemplates both the demand requirement and the possibility that demand may be excused, [but] it does not create a demand requirement of any particular dimension.”).

Because the substantive demand requirement is established by state law, courts must apply the law of the forum state — in this case, Washington State. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938). Washington State sets forth its own procedural demand requirement for shareholder derivative actions in RCW 23B.07.400(2), which provides as follows:

A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why a demand was not made. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.

(Emphasis added).

The parties in this case agree that Washington State courts have not interpreted or applied this procedural demand requirement, nor have they specifically adopted an underlying substantive demand requirement.